Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy of Clifton Operations Pty Ltd ABN 39 109 332 925 and its related companies (collectively referred to as “Cliftons”, “we”, “our” or “us”).

Cliftons takes your privacy very seriously. We follow strict guidelines on the use and disclosure of your personal information. This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).

This Privacy Policy will apply to any Personal Information you provide to us in connection with any agreement or arrangement we enter into with you and any other interaction we might have with you including via this Web Site or other online site. It will also apply to any information we might collect about you from another source such as a credit reference report, a company search in respect of a company in which you are an officer or shareholder, other public sources of information, and information which we might collect from people such as your employer and our service providers.

By providing personal information to us, you acknowledge that you have read and understood this Privacy Policy and you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us.

Cliftons workspaces

What Personal Information do we collect?

The kind of personal information we collect will depend on the type of service you require or enquire about. Personal information collected by Cliftons may include:

  • your contact information – name, address, email address and mobile phone number;
  • your business information – job title, company name and address and telephone numbers;
  • if necessary, your bank account or credit card details;
  • a history of previous services provided, registration and attendances at events; and
  • other information such as your opinions, statements and endorsements collected personally or via surveys and questionnaires, including but not limited to your views on the products and services offered by us.

We will take reasonable steps to ensure your Personal Information held by us is accurate, complete and up-to-date. We may obtain credit information about you from a credit reporting agency or from another credit provider.

Can you choose not to provide your Personal Information?

You have full control over the Personal Information you provide to us. It is entirely your choice whether you provide this information to us and at any time you can choose not to provide any of your personal details. However, please keep in mind that if you decide not to disclose your details you may not be able to take advantage of many of the products and services that we can provide to you. Where entering into a transaction with us, some of this information will be essential for us to identify you correctly and for this reason it is mandatory to provide us with it if you wish to transact with us.

Access and correction

In accordance with the National Privacy Principles you have certain rights to gain access to the information which we hold about you and to seek correction of it. If at any time you would like to gain access to your Personal Information as permitted under the National Privacy Principles, or you would like to have some information which we hold about you corrected then please contact us at the contact points below.

How will we use and disclose your Personal Information?

We use your Personal Information to provide products and services to you as requested, to perform all necessary administrative functions in connection with the provision of those products and services, to maintain a record of our dealings with you, to contact you from time to time, to provide you with information about other products and services which may be of interest to you, to fulfil any other purpose which you have consented to or which the Privacy Act permits us to use your information for.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this Privacy Policy to:

  • third party suppliers – including technology and software providers that we rely on to operate our website, events and everyday business activities;
  • third party payment service providers that we rely on to process your payments to us;
  • event venue owners or operators – to the extent reasonably required to provide the event and related services, and ensure the safety, enjoyment and wellbeing of all attendees at the relevant event;
  • event partners and sponsors;
  • our employees, for administrative purposes;
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us; and/or
  • other persons, including government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law.

Disclosure and transfer of personal information outside Australia

We may disclose personal information outside of Australia to the following third parties:

  • technology and software suppliers located in the United States of America;

We may also transfer your personal information outside of Australia if required for the purposes set out above. This may include countries which do not provide the same level of protection as the privacy laws of Australia. Where applicable, we will make any such international transfers subject to appropriate or suitable safeguards as required by the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 or other relevant laws.

When you provide your personal information to us, you consent to the disclosure and/or transfer of your information outside of Australia and acknowledge that we are not required to ensure that overseas recipients handle that personal information in compliance with the Privacy Act. We will, however, take reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient will deal with such personal information in a way that is consistent with the Privacy Act (including the Australian Privacy Principles).

Information provided via our Web Site will be used to personalise your visit to our Web Site, to customise our service to your needs, to respond to your requests and to communicate with you. If you are a customer of ours then, in accordance with our general conditions of trade, we may also use the information to prepare credit reports about you or to supply relevant Personal Information to credit reporting agencies such as the Credit Reference Association of Australia.

Storage and security of your personal information

We hold personal information in a number of different formats including (but not limited to) on our company database, software programs (located both onsite and offsite, including in the cloud), databases and filing systems.

Cliftons takes all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification, disclosure or other misuse, including the operation of secure data networks designed to protect your privacy and security. How long we hold and use the information after you have ceased interacting with us will depend on the type of interaction you had with Cliftons and any requirements under law.

Cliftons has updating procedures in order to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If your personal details change please contact us at enquiries@cliftons.com

We will de-identify or securely destroy your information, in accordance with our document retention policy, when we no longer need to keep it.

Employees

When you apply for a job with us we will collect certain information from you, from any recruitment consultant and from your previous employers and others who may be able to provide information to us to assist us in our decision on whether or not to make you an offer of employment. We will use this information solely for that purpose.

This policy does not apply to acts and practices in relation to employee records of our current and former employees which are exempt from the Privacy Act.

Cookies

When you log onto our Web Site we will log the date and time when you entered the site. We use this type of information to track the patterns of visitors using our site and to examine Internet trends and demographics. This may include identifying which areas on our Web Site are popular and which areas are not popular. We collect this information through the use of “cookies”.

Cookies contain information about your preferences. Cookies are alphanumeric identifiers that your web browser transmits to your hard drive to enable our system to recognise your browser. This means that we are able to know information about you when you next visit our site, such as your country of residence.

Cookies do not reveal your personal identity, but if you don’t want cookies the help option of your browser’s tool bar will tell you how to prevent cookies or disable cookies entirely. You can still use this Web Site even if you choose to disable cookies, but we recommend you leave the cookies on to take advantage of Cliftons services.

We use Google Display Advertising and Google Analytics Retargeting for Advertising. Visitors can opt out of Google Analytics for Display Advertising by visiting the Google Display Network Ads Preference Manager or using the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser add-on.

How secure is the information you give to us on our Web Site?

Cliftons uses only the most secure technology when handling your Personal Information on our Web Site. Where appropriate, we use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software which encrypts your information and creates a unique identification package for each interaction which is then destroyed at the end of each interaction. Where applicable, we also follow the strictest security procedures for the storage of information in compliance with the Privacy Act.

When using credit card information, we reveal only the last 5 digits of your credit card number, but it is necessary for us to transmit the entire credit card number to your credit card company for processing. We may also store bank account details and credit card numbers on our servers for billing purposes.

Since no transaction can ever be absolutely secure, we cannot guarantee the security of our Web Site and we advise you that you use our Web Site at your own risk.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may make changes to this policy from time to time without notice. Any changes will be reflected on this page.

Giving you control

Opting out, access and correction of your personal information

At any time, if you want to opt out of future communications, access the personal information that Cliftons holds about you or update or correct your personal information, please contact us at the details below. We will process your request within a reasonable time.

Queries and complaints about privacy

For any queries or further information, or if you wish to make a complaint about the way we have collected, used, held or disclosed your information, then please contact us. We will investigate the matters raised by you and respond to your query or complaint as quickly as possible.

Contacting us

Cliftons privacy policy is published on our website at www.cliftons.com/privacy-policy/ and is also available as a soft or hard copy on request. If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy or if you have a complaint about a breach of your privacy, you can contact us by calling the Data Privacy Manager on (02) 9250 0999, sending an email to enquiries@cliftons.com (containing the subject heading: Privacy Policy breach) or posting a letter to:

Attention: Data Privacy Manager
Cliftons
Lvl 13, 60 Margaret St
Sydney NSW 2000
Australia

Further information

For further information about privacy issues, see the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s website at www.oaic.gov.au or by calling 1300 363 992.